Terms of Service / Privacy Policy

Terms of Service / Privacy Policy

Main Sequence Technology Inc. (Main Sequence), an Ohio corporation, provides these terms of service to govern use of this website and to explain how we collect, use, and disclose certain personal information.

Effective Date:  January,  2022

This statement discloses the privacy practices for www.pcrecruiter.net  in Section 1, privacy practices for PCRecruiter accounts hosted by Main Sequence in Section 2, and privacy practices for Federated Identity / Access Delegation in Section 3.

Section 1

www.pcrecruiter.net is the corporate website of Main Sequence, a vendor of online technology used by recruitment and hiring teams to post jobs, process applicants, and conduct recruitment operations worldwide. Direct hiring organizations, staffing companies, and search firms are Main Sequence’s primary customers, although account owners may function in any line of business or organization type. (henceforth “Data Controllers”).

The most common trade name for technology used by Main Sequence solutions is “PCRecruiter”.  Main Sequence does not own, nor directly control information stored and maintained within PCRecruiter accounts.

Section 2 below concerns Main Sequence’s policies in respect to PCRecruiter accounts and Data Controllers.  This Section 1 describes privacy policies when end-users of this website interact with Main Sequence directly.

This website is primarily used for sales promotion and customer service to the company’s customers.

We do not collect any personally identifiable information without user knowledge. Personally identifiable information is collected using forms. Personally identifiable information is optional for use of the website.

No third parties may collect PII about an individual consumer’s online activities when using the website. No third party website collection facilities are embedded within this website and any linked facility to provide information to third parties will be clearly identified as such.

Main Sequence does not provide website traffic information to third parties. Main Sequence may or may not technically address browser “do not track” signals.

We collect non-personally identifiable information that may track browser type and monitor settings of a user. IP addresses are logged to track a user’s session. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information. This means that a user’s session may be tracked, but the user will remain anonymous.

The website may optionally collect personally identifiable information such as name, company, and contact information. Our sales team uses this information to contact potential sales leads that may be interested in Main Sequence Solutions. This information is placed in our sales database.

Any resulting contacts send by or on behalf of Main Sequence will comply with the CAN SPAM Act.

All information sent using the careers section of our web site is placed directly into an applicant-tracking database for consideration by Main Sequence hiring authorities. All job applicant information will be held by Main Sequence as confidential.

All support information, such as logins and passwords to support systems, trouble tickets, and descriptions of issues are stored in databases. All support information is held by Main Sequence as confidential, and support information may additionally be subject to confidentiality provisions within account usage or software license agreements.

Security

The website and its associated databases are provisioned using commercially reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration of the information under our control. Access to databases is restricted to qualified Main Sequence employees.

If you wish to change or update personally identifiable information, or if you are interested in removing information from Main Sequence database(s), please email: webmaster@mainsequence.net or send your request via US postal mail to the address listed below.

Currently, Main Sequence does not share or sell any sales related information acquired through the www.pcrecruiter.net website with any third parties.

In the event there is a change in Main Sequence’s corporate structure, including without limitation, merger, consolidation, sale, liquidation or transfer of substantial assets, Main Sequence may, in its sole and absolute discretion, transfer, sell or assign information collected, including without limitation aggregated information and personally identifiable information, to one or more affiliated or unaffiliated third parties.

Section 2

PCRecruiter accounts used by end-user Main Sequence customers are hosted with pcrecruiter.net as the root account URL. This privacy statement for pcrecruiter.net also applies to certain personal data that Main Sequence processes in the United States from the European Union.  PCRecruiter is used by our customers and third parties to facilitate hiring and recruitment activity. PCRecruiter maintains records of persons and documents associated with recruitment activity such as resumes/CV, recruiter notes, contact information, and in some instances third-party information such as background checks and job assessment reports.

Privacy Statement for PCRecruiter Accounts

Main Sequence is not responsible for the privacy and security practices of our customers. All information entered by Data Controllers or third-parties at the direction or request of Data Controllers at all times remain the sole property of the Data Controller. Main Sequence does not control or monitor the collection, use or disclosure of information collected from third-parties by Data Controller. Main Sequence is in the solutions hosting business, and from time to time may host databases for Data Controller at website addresses other than pcrecruiter.net.  By registering or authenticating to PCRecruiter, end-users allow PCRecruiter to identify them and provide access to services provided by Data Controllers.

Main Sequence Privacy Statement for EU Persons

The European Commission has established standards for the handling of personal information by information processors.   These standards exceed current US privacy standards.  Main Sequence offers contractual terms for EU customers that are compliant with these standards.  Those are known as “Standard Contractual Terms”.

Main Sequence complies with the Standard Contractual Terms regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States.

Regardless of contractual status, the following privacy principles apply to the transfer, collection, use or disclosure by Main Sequence of personal information of persons (“Data Subjects”) subject to EU jurisdiction:

Notice: Main Sequence informs Data Controller in the EU about the purposes for which it collects and uses their personal information, how to contact Main Sequence, the types of third parties with which Main Sequence shares their personal information, and the choice and means Main Sequence offers for limiting the use and disclosure of their personal information.

Main Sequence may not be in a position to furnish notice in certain situations. Specifically, notice is not required where the processing of EU personal information is necessary to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including national security or law enforcement requirements; or is necessary to protect Main Sequence’s legal interests and providing notice would interfere with those interests. Main Sequence provides copyright notices within its solutions to that Public Users may identify Main Sequence as the solution provider as a step toward contact with Data Controller. Main Sequence will make reasonable efforts to assure that Public Users can contact Data Controller when privacy concerns are presented.

Choice: Main Sequence will not process personal information about EU Data Subjects for purposes other than those for which the information was originally obtained or subsequently authorized by the Data Controller unless the individual affirmatively and explicitly consents (“opt-in”) to the processing, or unless an exception applies.

Main Sequence also provides Data Subject with the opportunity to withdraw consent at any time (“opt-out”), in which case their personal information will not be further processed. The use of any opt-out provision by itself will not alter or abrogate any contractual obligations between the parties.

Main Sequence collects personal information that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purposes for which it is to be processed.

Transfers To Third Parties: Main Sequence will only transfer personal information about Data Subjects to third-parties where the third-party (a) has provided satisfactory assurances to Main Sequence that it will protect the information consistently with this Statement; or (b) is located in the EU or a country considered “adequate” for privacy by the EU Commission, and therefore is required to comply with the EU data protection laws or substantially equivalent privacy laws.

Where Main Sequence has knowledge that a third-party, including successor organizations, to whom it has provided EU personal information is processing that information in a manner contrary to this statement, Main Sequence will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the processing.

Upon written request to Main Sequence, Main Sequence will provide EU Data Subjects contact information for the relevant Data Controllers managing the information.  If the Data Controller is nonresponsive, Main Sequence will provide Data Subjects with an inventory of personal information held. Main Sequence will also take reasonable steps to allow Data Subject to review their information for the purposes of correcting their information.

Main Sequence does not disclose personal-information stored in PCRecruiter accounts to third-parties.

Security: Main Sequence takes commercially reasonable and appropriate precautions to protect EU personal information in its possession from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Main Sequence will identify Data Controller if we make a determination that we can no longer meet our obligation to provide the level of protection required by the Standard Contractual Terms.

Enforcement: Main Sequence has established internal mechanisms to verify its ongoing adherence to this Statement. Data Controller are parties to additional agreements with Main Sequence, which govern ownership and use of Information, dispute resolution, and other terms and conditions relating to the use of Main Sequence solutions.

Adherence to these Privacy Principles may be limited to the extent required to meet a legal, governmental, national security or public interest obligation.

In compliance with EU Standard Contractual Terms, Main Sequence commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU individuals with inquiries or complaints should contact Main Sequence at:

Main Sequence Technology Inc.
Office of the President
4420 Sherwin Road
Hamilton Hall
Willoughby, Ohio, USA 44094

1 (440) 946-5214
support@mainsequence.net

The EU Standard Contractual Terms assure broad rights of individuals to access personal information processed by Main Sequence, and Main Sequence may accrue liability in cases of onward transfers to third parties who do not comply.

California Privacy Rights:

If you are a resident of California, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by Main Sequence to a third party for that party’s direct marketing purposes. This right granted to California residents applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please contact us as noted in the “Contact Information for Main Sequence” section of this Privacy Policy.

Main Sequence Privacy Statement for Australia:

Compliance with the Privacy Act of 1988, Since Amended

The changes include a new set of Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that will regulate the handling of personal information by Australian Government agencies and businesses with revenue greater than $3 million (AUS), those trading in personal information, and all private health service providers.

In pertinent part, these changes include:

Personal information is defined as ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not’ (s 6(1)).

Common examples are an individual’s name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details, employment details and commentary or opinion about a person.

Sensitive information is defined as a subset of personal information including:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • political opinions
  • membership of a political association
  • religious beliefs or affiliations
  • philosophical beliefs
  • membership of a professional or trade association
  • membership of a trade union
  • sexual orientation or practices, or
  • criminal record
  • health information about an individual
  • genetic information
  • biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification, or
  • biometric templates.

In limited circumstances, providing personal information to a contractor to perform services on behalf of the APP entity may be a use, rather than a disclosure.  This occurs where the entity does not release the subsequent handling of personal information from its effective control. For example, if an entity provides personal information to a cloud service provider for the limited purpose of performing the services of storing and ensuring the entity may access the personal information, this may be a ‘use’ by the entity.

Main Sequence is not responsible beyond a) the elements defined herein and b) the written agreement between Main Sequence and each customer for the customer’s compliance with the Privacy Act.   All relevant disclosures, measures, methods, and limitations of the act beyond the provision of Cloud services, in compliance with the Privacy Act, are the entire responsibility of the customer.  At all times, any Personal or Sensitive Information supplied to Main Sequence Technology remains in the effective control of the account owner.  In order to qualify for this definition of “Use“, the following circumstances will always apply to Australian customers of Main Sequence Technology:

  • A binding contract between the customer and Main Sequence will require Main Sequence to only handle the personal information for the limited purposes selected solely at the discretion of the customer.
  • The contract requires any subcontractors to agree to the same obligations, and
  • The contract gives the entity effective control of how the information is handled by the provider, including the following:
  • The customer retains the right or power to access, change or retrieve the information*
  • The security measures taken by Main Sequence will be representative of similar measures taken by similar vendors of similar services at similar times.
  • The information can be retrieved or permanently deleted by the customer when no longer required, or at the end of the contract.*In the event a customer account is intact, but suspended for non-payment or other mechanism of default, and the customer requests the ability to engage in activity related to compliance with the Privacy Act,  Main Sequence will a) make commercially reasonable efforts to accommodate the request or b) immediately terminate the account and return all personal information to the account owner.  The final and complete destruction of personal account information will proceed with the general account data archive policies in effect at Main Sequence at the time of account termination.  All pertinent compliance requirements will remain binding on Main Sequence until such final destruction of account data.

Section 3

Main Sequence may use third-party services, such as social media platforms, or other providers, to authenticate users via delegated access tokens using the OAuth 2.xx standard or other applicable methods.  Main Sequence does not use or process any information obtained via delegated access methods for its own business purposes.

All information obtained by Main Sequence and processed on behalf of Data Controllers or third-parties at the direction or request of Data Controllers is at all times managed by the Data Controller.  Main Sequence does not control or monitor the collection, use or disclosure of information collected from third-parties by Data Controllers.

The information collected by the Facebook OAuth standard, stored by Main Sequence and supplied to Data Controllers is:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Email address
  • Public URL
  • Avatar URL

The information collected by the Google Oauth Standard, stored by Main Sequence, and supplied to Data Controllers is:

  • Openid Identity / Email Address
  • Google Calendar Sync
  • Google Contacts Sync
  • Google Tasks  Sync

End-users should first contact the Data Controller for the purposes of deletion or other rights as a data subject in relevant jurisdictions.  If you are unable to identify the appropriate Data Controller, Main Sequence will assist you.  If the appropriate Data Controller is not responsive to your request, Main Sequence will assist you in completing your request.  Contact information for Main Sequence is posted below.

All data stored by Main Sequence relating to these objects is at all times considered PCRecruiter account information and subject to the contractual and privacy polices described elsewhere herein for PCRecruiter account information.

How you can learn of changes to Main Sequence’s Privacy Policies:

This website will be updated with the most current and applicable information. You may also contact Main Sequence via any channel to request Main Sequence privacy information. If you have opted-in to privacy policy update notifications when using a Main Sequence contact form, you will receive material updates to this policy at the email address you provided for contact purposes.

Contact information for Main Sequence:
Including California “Shine the Light” requests. 

Main Sequence Technology Inc.
4420 Sherwin Road
Willoughby, OH 44094
(440) 946 –5214
support@mainsequence.net